Privacy Policy

Important Legal Information


Please read the following privacy policy carefully before proceeding. Persons who access the website www.kahanefoundation.org declare their agreement to the following conditions.
The Kahane Foundation (hereafter also referred to as “the KF” or “we”) is the operator of the website kahanefoundation.org, and thus responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data.
Your trust is important to us, so we take the topic of data protection seriously. Whenever we commission third parties to process personal data, the third party will be carefully selected and must take appropriate security measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information.


Copyright and Trademark Rights


The entire content of the website kahanefoundation.org is protected by copyright. All rights belong to the Kahane Foundation or third parties. The elements on the website are freely accessible only for browsing purposes. Reproduction of the material or parts thereof in any written or electronic form is only permitted with explicit mention of kahanefoundation.org. Reproducing, transmitting, modifying, linking, or using the KF website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without our prior written consent. If you wish to ask for said permissions, please contact us at via our contact form. The various names and logos on our website are usually registered trademarks. No part of the website is designed to grant a license or right to use an image, a registered trademark, or a logo. By downloading or copying the KF website or parts thereof, no rights with regard to software or elements on the website are transferred. We reserve all rights with respect to all elements on the KF website, with the exception of third-party rights.



No warranty


Although we have made every effort to ensure the reliability of the information contained on the KF website at the time of publication, neither our contractual partners nor we can make any explicit or implicit assurances or warranties (including those with regard to third parties) concerning accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the information on this website. Opinions and other information on this website are subject to change without notice. We assume no responsibility and give no guarantee that the functions on the KF website will not be interrupted or that the website or the respective server is free from viruses or other harmful components.



Limitation of liability


If a contractual relationship exists between the user of the KF website or another of our services and us, we are only liable for grossly negligent or intentionally caused damage. We exclude any liability for damage caused by an auxiliary. We are not liable for lost profits, data loss or any other direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the access to or use of elements of our website or the impossibility to access or use them or from links to others Websites or technical malfunctions.



Links to other websites


Kahanefoundation.org contains links to websites of third parties that may be of interest to you. When activating such links, you may leave the KF website. The KF has not carried out any checks on the websites of third parties connected to our website by links and is in no way responsible or liable for the content or functioning of these third-party websites. Establishing this connection or consulting third-party websites is solely at the account and risk of the user.


General


All personal data collected during the registration or generated during use and protected by the DSG (Schweizer Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz) or the DSGVO (Datenschutz-Grundverordnung der Europäischen Union) will be used exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, unless, in particular, according to this privacy policy, your express consent to any further use exists or applicable law allows this. Our employees are obliged to treat personal data confidentially.

Scope and purpose of the collection, processing, and use of personal data


Collection of your Personal Information


Through the use of our various online forms, the KF collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address and telephone number. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by the KF. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. We use this information for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the KF website. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from our website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. The KF is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the KF.


Use of your Personal Information

The KF collects and uses your personal information to deliver the services you have requested. We do not sell, rent or lease our contact lists to third parties. The KF website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the KF or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the KF; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the KF, or the public.


Use of Cookies

The KF website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you input information on one of our online forms, a cookie helps the website to recall the input information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the KF website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the KF features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the KF website or other websites you may visit.


Security of your Personal Information

The KF secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We secure personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.


Changes to this Statement

The KF will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


Contact Information

The KF welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that the KF has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us via our contact form. We will do our best to promptly determine and remedy the problem.